Reply To: Enforcement Question

HOME Forums Reply To: Enforcement Question

#2466
Anonymous
Inactive

Morning Darren, It is my understanding that we cannot charge for the same Inspection Order, when we were in court the JP hinted at that and I don’t want to push the bar with our Court.

The OFMEM has suggested that after we conduct an inspection, if the same deficiencies are noted, and already having a conviction that applying for an Order under 31(1)(a) for an Order to Close.
The other option is leaving the original I.O.’s, writing new I.O.’s and applying to Superior Court of Justice for a compliance order under Section 32 (FPPA).

I will post what we do after it is done…

Thanks for the assistance everyone, we make a great team when we all work together!!!

Rob