Fireworks By-Laws

HOME Forums Forums General Fireworks By-Laws

Tagged: 

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #13860
      Brian EganBrian Egan
      Participant

      Hello everyone! I am putting together a survey of municipalities that have a Fireworks Bylaw and I would like get answers to the following questions from as many of you as possible:
      1. Do you have a consumer fireworks by-law?
      2. What are the sales restrictions within the by-law (days permitted/amounts displayed/etc.)?
      3. What days are firework discharge permitted?
      4. What are the charges and fines for by-law contravention?
      5. Who handles the enforcement of all parts of the by-law (sales/permits/discharging/etc.)?
      I appreciate your input and help with this.
      Thank you

    • #13946
      Paul HuntPaul Hunt
      Participant

      Brian

      Below is the link to Oshawa Fire Services, Fire Works By-law, which was just amended a few weeks ago.

      https://www.oshawa.ca/uploads/16/FireworksBy-law59-2014.pdf?ts=637635879226050579

      A Permit is required to sell consumer fireworks in our municipality, but only if it is from a “Temporary Sales Unit” meaning a transport trailer. If you are selling from a “Permanent Sales Unit” meaning retail sales store, ie Walmart, Costco, Canadian Tire, convenience store etc, a permit is not required and an Inspection from our department is not required unless we receive a complaint. The store would still have to follow the Federal regulations limiting the amount of explosive material in a single lot, distances to ignition sources, direct sunlight exposure and sold in pre-packaging units if consumers have direct contact with the product.

      Sales can only take place 7 days preceding Victoria Day, Canada Day and Diwali, and fireworks can only be ignited on those days between dusk and 11pm. No exceptions due to inclement weather. Permits are not required for Consumer Fireworks for these 3 dates, but  any Consumer Fireworks display on any day other than the 3 above, would require a Permit.

      All pyrotechnic displays, (music concerts and public displays) will require a Permit. Applications  for Fireworks Permits are made through Service Oshawa. Fire Prevention will complete the Permit with a site inspection, but all applications and paperwork (Insurance documents, site plan, valid Pyrotechnicians License, authourization from property owner, and product list) must be made 3 weeks prior to the event day or the first day for sales to begin.

      Fines for not following the By-law are as follows:  1st conviction – up to $5,000, 2nd conviction – up to $10,000, 3rd conviction – up to $25,000 and is enforced by By-Law officers, not Fire (Thank Goodness).

      Hope this helps.

      Paul Hunt

      Fire Prevention Inspector, Oshawa Fire Services.

      [email protected]

       

    • #13950
      Doug KellamDoug Kellam
      Participant

      Hi Brian:

      The County of Brant has a bylaw for fireworks.  It can be found at http://www.brant.ca/fireworks , along with the answers to your questions.

      1. Do you have a consumer fireworks by-law?

      Yes
      2. What are the sales restrictions within the by-law (days permitted/amounts displayed/etc.)?

      1 week on either side of Victorian Day, and Canada day for sales and discharge
      3. What days are firework discharge permitted?

      same as sales
      4. What are the charges and fines for by-law contravention?

      I’d have to check with bylaw.
      5. Who handles the enforcement of all parts of the by-law (sales/permits/discharging/etc.)?

      Fire handles sales, and bylaw/OPP handle enforcement.

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.